Warrnambool Golf Results

Saturday Results

EVENT: Bisque PAR
DATE: July 11th, 2020
SLOPE: 126
BALL COMP: +4
PLAYERS: 212

A Grade:

Winner: Leigh Marris (10) +7

2nd: Nathan Shanley (12) +6 c/b

3rd: Terry Smith (6) +6

4th: Hayden Volk (8) +5 c/b

5th: Alan Nicolson (12) +5

B Grade:

Winner: Greg Moon (18) +9

2nd: Nigel Roll (18) +8 c/b

3rd: Jesse Malone (17) +8

4th: Eli McLeod (16) +7

C Grade:

Winner: Leigh Henry (32) +11

2nd: Zac Urquhart (23) +10 c/b

3rd: James Dalton (28) +10

4th: Liam Burgess (22) +9

5th: Andrew Mccarthy (27) +8

Ladies Results:

Winner: Jane Barton (24) +5

 

Junior Winner: Eli McLeod (16) +7

 

Next Week: Lord Trophy Stableford

Sunday Results

EVENT: Stableford
DATE: 12th July, 2020
SLOPE: 126
BALL COMP:
PLAYERS: 17

Winner:  Paul Fames (21) 43 pts

2nd: Aidan Nicolson (18) 42 pts

3rd: Simon Goggin (0) 41 pts

Next Week: Stableford

Tuesday Veterans Results

Event: 4 Man Ambrose
Sponsor:
DATE: July 7th, 2020
SLOPE: 126
BALL COMP: 61 7/8 pts
PLAYERS: 72

Winners: Leigh Henry, Mick Sully, Rob Wallis & Greg Wormald 69 – 57 1/4 nett

2nd: James Moran, Stuart Stephen, Ian Coulson & Rob Henderson 68 – 59 3/4 nett

Eagles: Mick Ray 9th (HOLE IN ONE!)

Next Weeks Event: Stableford –  July Monthly Medal.  Sponsored by “The Good Guys”

Wednesday Ladies Results

Event: Stroke – July Monthly Medal
DATE: July 8th, 2020
Sponsor: Pro Shop
DSR:
Ball Comp: 80 nett
PLAYERS: 69

July Monthly Medal Winner: Leanne Owen 99 (32) 67 nett

A Grade: 0 – 20

Winner: Lauren Higgins 84 (10) 74 nett c/b

2nd: Ciara Lappin 88 (14) 74 nett

3rd: Sue Haylock 97  (20) 77 nett

B Grade: 21 – 29

Winner: Di Sullivan 99 (26) 73 nett

2nd: Joan Jacobsen 99 (25) 74 nett c/b

3rd: Karan Henry 99 (25) 74 nett

C Grade: 30 – 45

Winner: Leanne Owen 99 (32) 67 nett

2nd: Tricia Blakeslee 107 (32) 75 nett

3rd: Ann Glennon 111 (33) 78 nett c/b

4th: Muriel Aberline 113 (35) 78 nett

Putting A: Sue Wilton 31

Putting B: Karan Henry 33

Putting C: Lyn Wood 34

Next Week: 4BBB

Thursday Results

STABLEFORD PRO COMP
DATE: July 9th, 2020
SLOPE: 126
BALL COMP: 33 Pts
PLAYERS: 209

Winner: Joseph Brown (18) 44 pts

2nd: Marcus Norton (32) 41 pts

3rd: Mark Patterson (15) 40 pts c/b

Eagles: Chris Blackburn 9th (HOLE IN ONE!)