Warrnambool Golf Results

Saturday Results

EVENT: Stroke – August Monthly Medal
DATE: August 1st, 2020
SLOPE: 126
BALL COMP: 76 Nett
PLAYERS: 224

August Monthly Medal Winner: Stephen Knight 91 (23) 68 Nett c/b

A Grade:

Winner: Justin Gillin 76 (7) 69 nett c/b

2nd: Sam Hickey 81 (12) 69 nett

3rd: Tim Bourke 83 (12) 71 nett c/b

4th: Wayne Holman 74 (3) 71 nett

B Grade:

Winner: Neville Gorman 86 (18) 68 nett

2nd: Michael Boyd 88 (18) 70 nett

3rd: Brenton Morgan 88 (16) 72 nett c/b

4th: Brett Baguley 90 (18) 72 nett

C Grade:

Winner: Stephen Knight 91 (23) 68 nett

2nd: Connor Arnott 90 (21) 69 nett c/b

3rd: Graham Dickson 91 (22) nett 69

4th: Josh Sobey 92 (22) 70 nett c/b

5th: Brendan Whelan 106 (36) 70 nett c/b

6th: Rob Mack 89 (19) 70 nett

Ladies Results:

Winner: Marion Brothcie 95 (23) 72 nett

Junior Winner: Lachlan Walker 88 (14) 74 nett

 

Next Week: 4BBB PAR – Charlie Thorne Memorial

Sunday Results

EVENT: Stableford
DATE: 2nd August, 2020
PLAYERS: 39

Winner:  Paul Farnes (19) 43 pts

2nd: Leigh Marris (9) 41 pts

3rd: Andrew McCarthy (24) 40 pts

Next Week: Stableford

Tuesday Veterans Results

Event: Stableford
Sponsor: Helloworld, Pontings
DATE: September 22nd, 2020
SLOPE: 126
BALL COMP: 30 pts
PLAYERS: 74

Winner: Ron Sinclair (19) 37 pts c/b

2nd: Jeff Earl (23) 37 pts

3rd: Neil Smith (18) 36 pts

4th: Marcus Rea (30) 35 pts

5th: Anthony Robinson (23) 34 pts c/b

6th: Charlie Armitstead (22) 34 pts

Next Weeks Event: Stableford

Wednesday Ladies Results

Event: Stableford
DATE: September 23rd, 2020
Sponsor:
DSR:
Ball Comp:  31 pts
PLAYERS: 54

A Grade:

Winner: A. Sinclair (10) 41 pts

2nd: C. Lappin (15) 34 pts

3rd: G. Clarke (16) 75 nett

B Grade:

Winner: D. Howland (22) 35 pts c/b

2nd: B. Holscher (24) 35 pts c/b

3rd: C. Porter (26) 35 pts

C Grade:

Winner: L. Wood (30) 38 pts

2nd: C. Macpherson (38) 35 pts

3rd: J. Johnson (36) 34 pts

Next Week: Stableford

Thursday Results

STABLEFORD PRO COMP
DATE: September 24th, 2020
SLOPE: 126
BALL COMP: 34 Pts
PLAYERS: 173

Winner: Nicolas Shortt (30) 42 pts

2nd: Peter Auchettl (17) 41 pts c/b

3rd: Carl Murphy (21) 41 pts

Eagles:  Sam Lucas 12th